fbpx
News Politics South Sudan

Kiir appoints states government officials,

February 23, 2021(Nyamilepedia) — South Sudan government has commenced the process of forming a States government with the aim of achieving peace in the country.

South Sudan President Salva Kiir Mayardit on CTV (Photo credit: CTV)
South Sudan President Salva Kiir Mayardit on CTV (Photo credit: CTV)


As part of the process, President Salva Kiir Mayardit issued decrees on Monday appointing post holders for Unity State, Western Bahr el Ghazal and Warrap State governments.

Those officials were appointed from parties to the revitalized peace deal to assist the state governors in implementing the revitalized peace deal at the local government levels.

The appointees were representatives of the main SPLM party of the former Interim Transitional Government of National Unity, South Sudan Opposition Alliance, SPLM-IO, Other Political Parties, and the National Agenda, a partner to the former Interim Transitional Government of National Unity.

On Friday, the president had appointed the local government for the Central Equatoria state.

The appointment of state officials comes as the country marked a one-year anniversary of the formation of the Revitalized Transitional Government of National Unity (RTGoNU).

Below is the list of appointed state offiials.

Warrap State

State Ministers

  1. Akech Tong Aleu – Minister of Cabinet Affairs – SPLM-ITGoNU
  2. Kuot Deng Kuot Thiech – Minister of Parliamentary and Legal Affairs – SPLM-ITGoNU
  3. Ring Deng Ajing – Minister of Information and Communication – SPLM-ITGoNU
  4. Agok Ayar Chieny – Minister of Culture, Youth and Sports – SPLM-ITGoNU
  5. Dr. Jong Anthony Deng – Minister of Trade and Industry – SPLM-ITGoNU
  6. Chol Victor Bol – Minister of Roads and Bridges – SPLM-ITGoNU
  7. Maluk Lual Wol – Minister of Labour, Public Services and Human Resource Development – SPLM-ITGoNU
  8. Abak Yol Madut – Minister of Health – SPLM/ITGONU
  9. Ater Kuei Thiep – Minister of General Education and Instruction – SPLM-ITGoNU
  10. Peter Madol Mangong – Minister of Local Government and Law Enforcement – SPLM-IO
  11. Piol Wuoi Ariath Akot – Minister of Peace Building – SPLM-IO
  12. Juliana Luka Madira – Minister of Animal Resources, Fisheries and Tourism – SPLM-IO
  13. Chuor Aguek Chuor Aguek – Minister of Housing, Lands and Public Utilities – SPLM-IO
  14. Akol Madut Tong Deng – Minister of Gender, Child and Social Welfare – SPLM-IO
  15. Kerubino Akech Kuanyin – Minister of Agriculture, Environment and Forestry – SSOA
  16. John Deng Madut Majok – Minister of Cooperatives and Rural Development – SSOA
  17. Manut Chol Akoon – Minister of Finance and Investment – OPP

County Commissioners 

  1. Nalco Angor Malang Angor – Commissioner of Tonj South County – SPLM-ITGoNU
  2. Peter Ayom Bol Kuot – Commissioner of Gogrial East County – SPLM-ITGoNU
  3. Kuol Akoon Kuol – Commissioner of Tonj North County – SPLM-ITGoNU
  4. John Deng Kok Chan – Commissioner of East County – SPLM-IO
  5. Deng Tong Goch – Commissioner of Twic County – SPLM-IO
  6. Victor Wek Koor Aru – Commissioner of Gogrial West County – SSOA

State Advisors

  1. Garang Mabil Deng – Advisor for Peace and Security – SPLM-ITGoNU
  2. John Mayen Akon – Advisor for Gender, Child and Social Welfare – National Agenda-ITGoNU
  3. Malong Chan Deng – Advisor for Economic Affairs – National Agenda-ITGoNU
  4. Justice Jadala Deng Ring – Advisor for Legal Affairs – SPLM-IO
  5. Akiech Atak Gong – Advisor for Human Rights – SSOA

State Independent Commissions

Anti-Corruption Commission

  1. Dr. Thomas Maduot Majak – Chairperson of Anti-corruption Commission – SSOA
  2. Teresa Awien Daal – Deputy Chairperson of Anti-corruption Commission – SPLM-ITGoNU
  3. Makur Abur Anei – Member, Anti-corruption Commission – SPLM-IO

Relief and Rehabilitation Commission

  1. Majok Malok Agok – Deputy Chairperson of Relief and Rehabilitation Commission – SPLM-IO
  2. Angelo Madut Majok – Member, Relief and Rehabilitation Commission – SSOA
  3. Bona Atem Thuch – Member, Relief and Rehabilitation Commission – National Agenda-ITGoNU
  4. Benjamin Anyar Mabior – Member, Relief and Rehabilitation Commission – SPLM-ITGoNU

Human Rights Commission

  1. Riak Madut Angok – Chairperson for Human Rights Commission – National Agenda-ITGoNU
  2. Abraham Mabior Malith – Deputy for Chairperson Human Rights Commission – SSOA
  3. Deng Ater Ngardit Thiep – Member, Human Rights Commission – SPLM-IO
  4. Gaetano Nyuol Atem Lok – Member, Human Rights Commission – SPLM-ITGoNU
  5. William Kuot Kuer – Member, Human Rights Commission – SPLM-ITGoNU

Conflict Resolution and Reconciliation Commission

  1. John Aggrey Lok – Chairperson for Conflict Resolution and Reconciliation Commission – SPLM-ITGoNU
  2. Diom Deng Cyerdit – Deputy Chairperson of Conflict Resolution and Reconciliation Commission – SPLM-IO
  3. Ngang Marol – Member, Conflict Resolution and Reconciliation Commission – SPLM-ITGoNU
  4. Lual Ater Dut – Member, Conflict Resolution and Reconciliation Commission – SSOA
  5. Martin Babuang Kuer – Member, Conflict Resolution and Reconciliation Commission – National Agenda-ITGoNU

Northern Bahr el Ghazal

State Ministers

  1. Abuor Gordon Nhial – Peace Building – SPLM-ITGoNU
  2. Abraham Wol Kom – Information and Communication – SPLM ITGoNU
  3. Andrew Lual Bulo – Minister of Finance, Planning and Investment – SPLM-ITGoNU
  4. Santino Bol Akok – Animal Resources, Fisheries and Tourism – SPLM-ITGoNU
  5. Ayak Zachariah Ngor Ngor – Cooperatives and Rural Development – SPLM ITGoNU
  6. Aguor Wol Aguer – Housing, Land and Public Utilities – SPLM ITGoNU
  7. Charles Chan Angui – Labour, Public Service and Human Resources Development – SPLM ITGoNU
  8. Valentino Achak Deng – General Education and Instruction – SPLM-ITGoNU
  9. Lucia Kaku Alesio – Gender, Child and Social Welfare – SPLM-ITGoNU
  10. Kiir Chan Wol – Local Government and Law enforcement – SPLM-IO
  11. Bol Akol Damar – Parliamentary Affairs and Legal Affairs – SPLM-IO
  12. David Wek Wek Aguar – Culture, Youth and Sports – SPLM-IO
  13. Mary Nyakaka Gatwic – Trade and Industry – SPLM-IO
  14. Anei Dhieu Akok – Agriculture, Environment and Forestry – SPLM-IO
  15. Garang Jel Akuan – Roads and Bridges – SSOA
  16. Dau Riny Lual – Health – SSOA
  17. Sebastiano Uchan Kiech – Cabinet Affairs – National Alliance – OPP

County Commissioners 

  1. Victorino Ken Akon – Commissioner of Aweil – SPLM-ITGoNU
  2. Kiir Yor Lual – Commissioner of Aweil East – SPLM-ITGoNU
  3. Stephen Wieu Guot – Aweil West – SPLM-ITGoNU
  4. Peter Matale Ukech – Commissioner of Aweil Center – SPLM-ITGoNU
  5. Luka Mathal Mathal Deng – Commissioner of Aweil South – SSOA

State Advisors

  1. Joseph Akok Aleu – Advisor on Peace and Security – SPLM-ITGoNU
  2. Arkangelo Athian Teng – Advisor on Legal Affairs – SPLM-ITGoNU
  3. Rosa Agol Lawrence – Advisor of Gender, Social Welfare – National Agenda-ITGoNU
  4. Kon Kon Athian – Advisor on Human Rights – SPLM-IO
  5. Nyuol Edward Arop – Advisor on Economic Affairs – SSOA

State Independent Commissions

Anti-Corruption Commission

  1. Achuil Longar Achuil – Member, Anti-Corruption Commission – SPLM-ITGoNU
  2. William Anyon Kuol – Member, Anti-Corruption Commission – SPLM-ITGoNU
  3. William Deng Ngong – Deputy – National Agenda-ITGoNU
  4. Anei Kok Akuei – Chairperson of Anti-Corruption Commission – SPLM-IO
  5. Achol Akol Akot – Member, Anti-Corruption Commission – SSOA

Employees Justice Chamber

  1. Diing Aher Ngong – Chairperson of Employees Justice Chamber – SPLM-ITGoNU
  2. Mohamed Mustafa Muhamed – Member, Employees Justice Chamber – SPLM-ITGoNU 
  3. Jok Aleu Jok – Member, Employees Justice Chamber – SPLM-ITGoNU
  4. Dominic Ukech Bol – Deputy Chairperson of Employees Justice Chamber – SPLM-IO
  5. Amet Garang Duot – Member, Employees Justice Chamber – SSOA

HIV/AIDS Commission

  1. Ahza Hussein Muhamad Morgan – Chairperson of HIV/AIDS Commission – SSOA
  2. Deng Deng Wek – Deputy Chairperson of HIV/AIDS Commission – SPLM-ITGoNU
  3. Madelina Alakiir Dut Diing – Member, HIV/AIDS Commission – SPLM-ITGoNU
  4. Garang Yak Machuar – Member, HIV/AIDS Commission – SPLM-ITGoNU
  5. Akuot Athian Yak – Member, HIV/AIDS Commission – SPLM-IO

Relief and Rehabilitation Commission

  1. Suzan John Madut – Chairperson of Relief and Rehabilitation Commission – SPLM-IO
  2. Dominic Kang Deng – Deputy Chairperson of Relief and Rehabilitation Commission – SPLM-ITGoNU
  3. Angeth Dut Diing – Member, Relief and Rehabilitation Commission – SPLM-ITGoNU
  4. Kuol Deng Kuol – Member, Relief and Rehabilitation Commission – National Agenda-ITGoNU
  5. Garang Kon Juach – Member, Relief and Rehabilitation Commission – SSOA

Human Rights Commission

  1. Deng Amol Anei – Chairperson of Human Rights Commission – SPLM-ITGoNU
  2. Angelo Deng Wek – Deputy Chairperson of Human Rights Commission – SPLM-IO
  3. Abuk Reech Kuol – Member, Human Rights Commission – SPLM-ITGoNU
  4. Gerichen Haribi Atem – Member, Human Rights Commission – SPLM-ITGoNU
  5. Barnaba Bol Yol – Member, Human Rights Commission – SSOA

Conflict Resolution and Reconciliation Commission

  1. Apath Deng Apath – Chairperson of Conflict Resolution and Reconciliation Commission – National Agenda-ITGoNU
  2. Atong Leek Machol – Deputy Chairperson of Conflict Resolution and Reconciliation Commission – SSOA
  3. Yel Deng Nguel – Member, Conflict Resolution and Reconciliation Commission – SPLM-ITGoNU
  4. George Garang Tong – Member, Conflict Resolution and Reconciliation Commission – SPLM-ITGoNU
  5. Luka Lual Lual – Member, Conflict Resolution and Reconciliation Commission – SPLM-IO

Unity State

State Ministers

  1. Dak Kuoch Manykuer -Minister of Local Government and Law Enforcement – SPLM-ITGoNU
  2. James Madut Ruai Wec – Minister of Peacebuilding – SPLM-ITGoNU
  3. Tebuom Jany Rial – Minister of Parliamentary and Legal Affairs – SPLM-ITGoNU
  4. Gabriel Kuon Makuei – Minister of Information and Communication – SPLM-ITGoNU
  5. David Gai Gejuar Ngueny – Minister of Culture, Youth and Sports – SPLM-ITGoNU
  6. Malual Tap Dhieu – Minister of Finance, Planning and Investment – SPLM-ITGoNU
  7. Rebecca Francis Geu -Minister of Cooperatives and Rural Development – SPLM-ITGoNU
  8. Lam Tungwar Kueijong – Minister of Housing, Land and Public Utilities – SPLM-ITGoNU
  9. Habiba Luk Gatluak Thon -Minister of Roads and Bridges – SPLM-ITGoNU
  10. Rose Nyaboth Toch -Minister of Gender, Child and Social Welfare – SPLM-ITGoNU
  11. Anthony Kuoc Lach – Minister of Trade and Industry – SPLM-IO
  12. Gatluak Tutdiel Teny -Minister of Cabinet Affairs – SPLM-IO
  13. Stephen Tot Chieng – Minister of General Education and Instruction – SPLM-IO
  14. James Tungwar Ruac Dhieu -Minister of Animal Resources, Fisheries and Tourism – SPLM-IO
  15. Nyakuma Abdallah Gai Tuop – Minister of Labor, Public Service and Human Resource Development – SPLM-IO
  16. James Gai Gatduel -Minister of Agriculture, Environment and Fisheries – SSOA
  17. Lam Moses Giel Chang – Minister of Health – OPP

County Commissioners

  1. James Chol Gatluak Maneme – Commissioner of Mayom County – SPLM-ITGoNU
  2. Kawai Chany Bol – Commissioner of Guit County – SPLM-ITGoNU
  3. Gordon Kong Biel – Commissioner of Koch County – SPLM-ITGoNU
  4. Stephen Taker Riak – Commissioner of Leer County – SPLM-ITGoNU
  5. William Gatjiet Mabor-wan – Commissioner of Panyijar County – SPLM-ITGoNU
  6. Gatluak Wecar Nyak -Commissioner of Rubkona County – SPLM-IO
  7. Gatluak Nyang Hoth Nyuol – Commissioner of Mayendit County – SSOA

State Advisors

  1. Stephen Salaam Maluit – Advisor on Peace and Security – SPLM-ITGoNU
  2. Saman Doctor Chotyier – Advisor on Legal Affairs – SPLM-ITGoNU
  3. Abraham Dak Rual – Advisor on Human Rights – National Agenda-ITGoNU
  4. Joseph Nhial Ruach – Advisor on Gender and Social Welfare – SPLM-IO
  5. Tut Gatjuol Kom Dak -Advisor on Economic Affairs – SSOA

State Independent Commissions

Anti-corruption Commission

  1. Simon Peter Bichok – Deputy Chairperson of Anti-corruption Commission – SPLM-ITGoNU
  2. Isaac Tut Jienkany – Member, Anti-corruption Commission – SPLM-ITGoNU
  3. Muot Mabor Chuoth – Member, Anti-corruption Commission – National Agenda-ITGoNU
  4. Nyador Bapiny Monychuil – Member, Anti-corruption Commission – SSOA

Employees Justice Chamber

  1. Francis Duoth Dhieu – Deputy Chairperson of Employees Justice Chamber – SPLM-ITGoNU
  2. Elizabeth Nyakuek Kuang – Member, Employees Justice Chamber – SPLM-ITGoNU
  3. Balata Geng Chiek – Member, Employees Justice Chamber – SPLM-ITGoNU
  4. Thomas Wel Jany Rieny – Member, Employees Justice Chamber – SPLM-IO
  5. Dak Gatduang Kuoc Weyjang – Chairperson of Employees Justice Chamber – SSOA

HIV/AIDs Commission

  1. Kang Kornyot Gatluak – Deputy Chairperson of HIV/AIDs Commission – SPLM-ITGoNU
  2. Halima Khamis El-Nur – Member, HIV/AIDs Commission – SPLM-ITGoNU
  3. Nuorina Jagei Mut – Member, HIV/AIDs Commission – SPLM-ITGoNU
  4. Marko Nhial Kam Both – Chairperson of HIV/AIDs Commission – SPLM-IO
  5. Nyapina Tut-Ker – Member, HIV/AIDs Commission – SSOA

Conflict Resolution and Reconciliation Commission

  1. Thor Jal-Bap – Member, Conflict Resolution and Reconciliation Commission – SPLM-ITGoNU
  2. Nyajuba Manasa Ojol – Member, Conflict Resolution and Reconciliation Commission – SPLM-ITGoNU

Related posts

Juba teaching hospital treats over 5 rape victims every day

Nyamilepedia

National Democratic Movement condemns killing of Dong, Aggrey, urges gov’t to prosecute culprits

Editors

Former Deputy Governor Calls For Regime Change in South Sudan

Nyamilepedia

Tell us what you think

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: